USQ Update

USQ UpdateQuidditch Cup

US Quidditch Cup 11 Pools, Flights, and First Round Matchups Announced

The community pools and collegiate flights for US Quidditch Cup 11 have been determined, and the initial schedule has been shared.

To see additional information about the gameplay formats and event schedule, please see this USQC11 gameplay update article from March 23.

The officials and volunteer schedule will be shared by Wednesday, April 11. This schedule will include pitch assignments for the first four rounds of play.

Community Division

Community teams will compete in pool play first, then moving into a bracket. Teams have been placed into four (4) pools of six (6) based on the USQ standings.

Community team players who coach in the collegiate division were scheduled to avoid conflicts between games of those two teams. This was based on coaches who were certified at the time the flights were drawn on Monday, April 2.

Pools

Teams are listed in alphabetical order.

Pool A

Pool play games will be Saturday at 9:00am, 12:15pm, 3:30pm, and 6:45pm, as well as Sunday at 10:30am.

  • Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
  • Bosnyan Bearsharks
  • District of Columbia Quidditch Club
  • Gainesville Siege
  • Los Angeles Gambits
  • Nomads (NW)

Pool B

Pool play games will be Saturday at 9:45am, 1:00pm, 4:15pm, and 7:30pm, as well as Sunday at 10:30am.

  • Lake Erie Elite
  • Philadelphia Honey Badgers
  • Quidditch Club Boston
  • Texas Cavalry
  • The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
  • Twin Cities Quidditch Club

Pool C

Pool play games will be Saturday at 10:30am, 1:45pm, 5:00pm, and 8:15pm, as well as Sunday at 10:30am.

  • Lone Star Quidditch Club
  • Rain City Raptors
  • Rochester United
  • Silicon Valley Skrewts
  • Southern Storm
  • The Warriors

Pool D

Pool play games will be Saturday at 11:15am, 2:30pm, 5:45pm, and 9:00pm, as well as Sunday at 10:30am.

  • 290 Bluebonnets
  • Florida's Finest
  • Nomads Quidditch (MA)
  • Ohio Glory
  • The Fighting Farmers of America
  • The Lost Boys

Schedule

SATURDAY

  • 9:00am - Pool A
    • A1vA6 - Nomads (NW) vs. Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
    • A2vA3 - Los Angeles Gambits vs. Bosnyan Bearsharks
    • A4vA5 - Gainesville Siege vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
  • 9:45am - Pool B
    • B1vB6 - Quidditch Club Boston vs. Philadelphia Honey Badgers
    • B2vB3 - Texas Cavalry vs. Lake Erie Elite
    • B4vB5 - Twin Cities Quidditch Club vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
  • 10:30am - Pool C
    • C1vC6 - The Warriors vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
    • C2vC3 - Rochester United vs. Lone Star Quidditch Club
    • C4vC5 - Southern Storm vs. Rain City Raptors
  • 11:15am - Pool D
    • D1vD6 - The Lost Boys vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
    • D2vD3 - Florida's Finest vs. Ohio Glory
    • D4vD5 - Nomads Quidditch (MA) vs. 290 Bluebonnets
  • 12:15pm - Pool A
    • A1vA2 - Nomads (NW) vs. Los Angeles Gambits
    • A3vA5 - Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
    • A4vA6 - Gainesville Siege vs. Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
  • 1:00pm - Pool B
    • B1vB2 - Quidditch Club Boston vs. Texas Cavalry
    • B3vB5 - Lake Erie Elite vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
    • B4vB6 - Twin Cities Quidditch Club vs. Philadelphia Honey Badgers
  • 1:45pm - Pool C
    • C1vC2 - The Warriors vs. Rochester United
    • C3vC5 - Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Rain City Raptors
    • C4vC6 - Southern Storm vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
  • 2:30pm - Pool D
    • D1vD2 - The Lost Boys vs. Florida's Finest
    • D3vD5 - Ohio Glory vs. 290 Bluebonnets
    • D4vD6 - Nomads Quidditch (MA) vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
  • 3:30pm - Pool A
    • A1vA5 - Nomads (NW) vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
    • A2vA6 - Los Angeles Gambits vs. Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
    • A3vA4 - Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. Gainesville Siege
  • 4:15pm - Pool B
    • B1vB5 - Quidditch Club Boston vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
    • B2vB6 - Texas Cavalry vs. Philadelphia Honey Badgers
    • B3vB4 - Lake Erie Elite vs. Twin Cities Quidditch Club
  • 5:00pm - Pool C
    • C1vC5 - The Warriors vs. Rain City Raptors
    • C2vC6 - Rochester United vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
    • C3vC4 - Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Southern Storm
  • 5:45pm - Pool D
    • D1vD5 - The Lost Boys vs. 290 Bluebonnets
    • D2vD6 - Florida's Finest vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
    • D3vD4 - Ohio Glory vs. Nomads Quidditch (MA)
  • 6:45pm - Pool A
    • A1vA4 - Nomads (NW) vs. Gainesville Siege
    • A2vA5 - Los Angeles Gambits vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
    • A3vA6 - Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
  • 7:30pm - Pool B
    • B1vB4 - Quidditch Club Boston vs. Twin Cities Quidditch Club
    • B2vB5 - Texas Cavalry vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
    • B3vB6 - Lake Erie Elite vs. Philadelphia Honey Badgers
  • 8:15pm - Pool C
    • C1vC4 - The Warriors vs. Southern Storm
    • C2vC5 - Rochester United vs. Rain City Raptors
    • C3vC6 - Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
  • 9:00pm - Pool D
    • D1vD4 - The Lost Boys vs. Nomads Quidditch (MA)
    • D2vD5 - Florida's Finest vs. 290 Bluebonnets
    • D3vD6 - Ohio Glory vs. The Fighting Farmers of America

SUNDAY

All Sunday community pool play games will be played at 10:30am.

  • A1vA3 - Nomads (NW) vs. Bosnyan Bearsharks
  • A2vA4 - Los Angeles Gambits vs. Gainesville Siege
  • A5vA6 - District of Columbia Quidditch Club vs. Bad and Rougie Quidditch Club
  • B1vB3 - Quidditch Club Boston vs. Lake Erie Elite
  • B2vB4 - Texas Cavalry vs. Twin Cities Quidditch Club
  • B5vB6- The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Philadelphia Honey Badgers
  • C1vC3 - The Warriors vs. Lone Star Quidditch Club
  • C2vC4 - Rochester United vs. Southern Storm
  • C5vC6 - Rain City Raptors vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
  • D1vD3 - The Lost Boys vs. Ohio Glory
  • D2vD4 - Florida's Finest vs. Nomads Quidditch (MA)
  • D5vD6 - 290 Bluebonnets vs. The Fighting Farmers of America

Collegiate Team Flights

The Collegiate Championship will be a Swiss-Style tournament. Teams will compete in four (4) flights of sixteen (16) teams, playing four (4) games each on Saturday.

Flights

Teams are listed in alphabetical order.

Flight A

Saturday games will be at 9:00am, 12:15pm, 3:30pm, and 6:45pm.

  • Anteater Quidditch
  • Ball State Cardinals
  • Boston University Quidditch
  • Cal Quidditch
  • Creighton Quidditch
  • Emerson College Quidditch
  • James Madison University Quidditch
  • Kansas Quidditch
  • Louisiana State University
  • New York University Quidditch
  • Ohio University Quidditch Club
  • SHSU Quidditch
  • Texas State University - San Marcos
  • The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch
  • University of Florida Quidditch Club
  • Flight A has 15 teams. One flight was randomly drawn to have one fewer team, due to a team dropping from the event. If a 64th team is attending to the attending list by the end of this week, they will be added as the 16th team in Flight A. If there are only 15 teams in the flight at the time of the event, one team in each round receive a bye and a 150*-0 win on their record each round. The “null” team will have a 0-150* loss for each bye.

Flight B

Saturday games will be at 9:45am, 1:00pm, 4:15pm, and 7:30pm.

  • Baylor University
  • Brandeis Quidditch
  • Florida State Quidditch
  • Grand Valley Quidditch
  • Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
  • Miami University (OH) Quidditch
  • Minnesota Quidditch
  • Mizzou Quidditch
  • Northern Arizona University Narwhals
  • Richmond Quidditch
  • Sun Devil Quidditch
  • Syracuse Snare Quidditch Club
  • The Silver Phoenix
  • UTSA Club Quidditch
  • Virginia Quidditch Club
  • West Virginia Mountaineers

Flight C

Saturday games will be at 10:30am, 1:45pm, 5:00pm, and 8:15pm.

  • Arizona State University
  • Austin Quidditch
  • Central Michigan Quidditch Club
  • DeathRow Quidditch Team
  • Duke University Quidditch
  • Maryland Quidditch
  • Michigan State Quidditch
  • Nearly Headless Knights
  • Oklahoma State University
  • Penn State University Nittany Lions
  • RPI Quidditch
  • SIUE Quidditch Club
  • Texas Tech Quidditch
  • Tufts University Tufflepuffs
  • University of Rochester Thestrals
  • Utah State Quidditch Club

Flight D

Saturday games will be at 11:15am, 2:30pm, 5:45pm, and 9:00pm.

  • Bowling Green State University
  • Harvard Horntails
  • Lock Haven University Quidditch
  • Macaulay Honors College Marauders
  • Marquette University Quidditch
  • Michigan Quidditch Team
  • Quidditch Club at Virginia Tech
  • RIT Dark Marks
  • San Marcos Sharknados
  • SJSU Quidditch
  • Texas A&M Quidditch
  • Texas Quidditch
  • Tulane University
  • University of California Los Angeles
  • University of Miami
  • University of Northern Colorado

First Match-Ups

Generally, teams were matched for the first round based on their seeding in the flight by what pot they were in. Adjustments were made by one or two slots to avoid teams matching up against an opponent from their same region in the first round.

Flight A

Saturday 9:00am

  • 1 seed vs. 16 seed - Texas State University San Marcos vs. N/A [Texas State will receive a 150*-0 bye for the first round. If a 64th collegiate team is added this week, Texas State will face that team in the first round.]
  • 2 seed vs. 14 seed - Kansas Quidditch vs. Anteater Quidditch
  • 3 seed vs. 13 seed - Ball State Cardinals vs. Emerson College Quidditch
  • 4 seed vs. 15 seed - New York University Quidditch vs. Creighton Quidditch
  • 5 seed vs. 12 seed - Boston University Quidditch vs. University of Florida Quidditch Club
  • 6 seed vs. 11 seed - Cal Quidditch vs. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch
  • 7 seed vs. 9 seed - Ohio University Quidditch Club vs. Louisiana State University
  • 8 seed vs. 10 seed - SHSU Quidditch vs. James Madison University Quidditch

Flight B

Saturday 9:45am

  • 1 seed vs. 16 seed - Virginia Quidditch Club vs. Sun Devil Quidditch
  • 2 seed vs. 15 seed - Mizzou Quidditch vs. West Virginia Mountaineers
  • 3 seed vs. 14 seed - Miami University (OH) Quidditch vs. Brandeis Quidditch
  • 4 seed vs. 13 seed - Northern Arizona University Narwhals vs. Baylor University
  • 5 seed vs. 11 seed - Florida State Quidditch vs. The Silver Phoenix
  • 6 seed vs. 12 seed - UTSA Club Quidditch vs. Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
  • 7 seed vs. 10 seed - Richmond Quidditch vs. Grand Valley Quidditch
  • 8 seed vs. 9 seed - Syracuse Snare Quidditch Club vs. Minnesota Quidditch

Flight C

Saturday 10:30am

  • 1 seed vs. 16 seed - Maryland Quidditch vs. DeathRow Quidditch Team
  • 2 seed vs. 15 seed - Arizona State University vs. Austin Quidditch
  • 3 seed vs. 14 seed - University of Rochester Thestrals vs. Oklahoma State University
  • 4 seed vs. 13 seed - Penn State University Nittany Lions vs. SIUE Quidditch Club
  • 5 seed vs. 12 seed - Central Michigan Quidditch Club vs. Texas Tech Quidditch
  • 6 seed vs. 11 seed - RPI Quidditch vs. Michigan State Quidditch
  • 7 seed vs. 10 seed - Tufts University Tufflepuffs vs. Nearly Headless Knights
  • 8 seed vs. 9 seed - Duke University Quidditch vs. Utah State Quidditch Club

Flight D

Saturday 11:15am

  • 1 seed vs. 14 seed - Texas Quidditch vs. Quidditch Club at Virginia Tech
  • 2 seed vs. 16 seed - University of Miami vs. Tulane University
  • 3 seed vs. 15 seed - University of California Los Angeles vs. San Marcos Sharknados
  • 4 seed vs. 13 seed - RIT Dark Marks vs. Marquette University Quidditch
  • 5 seed vs. 12 seed - Michigan Quidditch Team vs. SJSU Quidditch
  • 6 seed vs. 11 seed - Texas A&M Quidditch vs. Lock Haven University Quidditch
  • 7 seed vs. 9 seed - Bowling Green State University vs. Macaulay Honors College Marauders
  • 8 seed vs. 10 seed - Harvard Horntails vs. University of Northern Colorado